Welcome to HC OPTICAL!

Home  >  Products  >  Optical Device  >  Polarization-preserving Attenuator

Polarization-preserving Attenuator

Product Details


Features

Tubular type small package

Low plug loss, low WDL/PDL

Fast response

High reliability high stability


Application


EDFA gain control

Instrument and meter

WDM wave division system

Optical power control and equalization


Technical parameters

Parameters

Unit

 

PM MEMS VOA

Attenuation type


Bright or Dark

Working wavelength

nm

 

1550

Attenuation range

Extinction ratio

dB

 

dB

≥30

 

≥18

Response time

ms

≤8

Insertion loss

dB

≤0.7

Wavelength dependent loss

dB

≤0.25 @0V

Return loss

dB

≥45

Drive power supply

V

≤6.5

Maximum optical power

mW

≤500

Working temperature

°C

-20 ~ +85

Storage temperature

°C

-40 ~ +85

Package size

mm

Φ5.5×19

1. All parameters are tested at room temperature;

2. All parameters do not include connector insertion loss.



Attenuation curve

SM Bright

4Q65C5A%Q${C]$97(Y4MOOB.png


SM Dark

G3}YOHU(()6S0MB_I]1T}K2.png

MEMS VOA temperature attenuation curve: the horizontal coordinate is voltage (V), and the vertical index is VOA attenuation value (dB).

In the figure, different colors represent VOA attenuation curves at -40°, -20°, 0°, 25°, 70° and 85° respectively.



Size

[6D(S1Y)@22HHN_%M7ZVP{N.png

                            PM MEMS VOA




Order information  HC-PMVOA-A-B-C-D-E-F


A

B

C

D

E

F

wavelength

Attenuation type

attenuation range

Fiber diameter

Fiber length

Connection header type

15:1550nm

B:Bright

25:min.25dB

025:Φ0.25mm

05: 0.5m

00: None

X:other

D:Dark

30:min.30dB

09:Φ0.9mm

10: 1.0m

FP: FC/UPC



X:other

X:other

15: 1.5m

FA: FC/APC





X: other

SP: SC/UPC






SA: SC/APC






LP: LC/UPC






LA: LC/APC






X: other




If you need more information,  Please contact us.