Welcome to HC OPTICAL!

Home  >  Products  >  Optical Device  >  PM Isolator

Product Details

Product features

High isolation ratio

Low insertion loss

High return loss

Low polarization dependent loss

No plastic optical path

 

 

Application

Fiber amplifier

Fiber optic cable TV network

Fiber testing system

Optical fiber LAN

Telecommunication network



Technical specification

Type

Single Grade

Operating Wavelength (nm) 

1310 or 1550

Bandwidth (nm)

±15

±15

Peak isolation (dB)

40

50

Isolation (at 23℃) (dB)

≥28

≥40

Typ. Insertion Loss (at 23℃)

0.4

0.6

Insertion Loss (at-5 ~ +70 ℃)

≤0.6

≤0.8

Extinction Ratio (dB)

≥20

Return Loss (dB)

≥50

Fiber Type

1310nm :PM 1310 Panda Fiber;1550nm:PM1550 Panda Fiber

Package Dimension (mm)

φ5.5×L35

Maximum Power Handling (mW)

300

Axis Alignment

Both axis work

Operating Temperature (℃)

-0 to +70

Storage Temperature (℃)

-40~+85

*Above specifications are for devices without the connectors.

*For devices with connectors, IL will be 0.3dB higher, RL will be 5dB lower, and ER will be 2dB lower.

*The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis. And for F type, fast axis is blocked, for type B ; both axis is working


Product dimensions

S%7T91PPC88MKV]R{5EZS(D.png


Ordering information  HC-PMIS-A-B-C-D-E-F


A

B

C

D

E

F

PMIS

Wavelength

Type

Axis Alignment

Pigtail Type

Length

Connector


1310=1310nm

1550=1550nm

 

S=Single stage

D=Dual Stage

 

 

 

 

 

F=Fast Axis Blocked

B=Both Axis Working

 

1=250um

2=900um loose tube

3=3mm loose tube

 

H=0.5m

8=0.8m

1=1.0m

5=1.5m

2=2m

 

0=None

1=FC/UPC

2=FC/APC

3=SC/APC

4=SC/UPC

6=LC/PC