Welcome to HC OPTICAL!

Home  >  Products  >  Optical Device  >  10Gb/s SFP+ DWDM 80km

10Gb/s SFP+ DWDM 80km

Product Details

Feature

Up to 11.3Gb/s data links

DWDM EML transmitter and APD receiver

100 GHz ITU channel spacing with integrated wavelength locker

Up to 80km on 9/125µm SMF

Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint

Duplex LC/UPC type pluggable optical interface 

Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

RoHS compliant and lead-free

Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring interface

Single +3.3V power supply

Maximum power consumption 1.5W

Compliant with SFF+MSA and SFF8472

Case operating temperature

   Commercial:  0 ~ +70

   Extended: -10 ~ +80

   Industrial: -40 ~ +85


Application 

10GBASE-ZR/ZW & 10G Ethernet

SDH STM64

Other Optical Links


Part Number Ordering Information


Part Number

Data Rate (Gb/s)


Wavelength      (nm)

Transmission Distance(km)

Temperature (oC) (Operating Case)

HCSD-ALxx81C

10.3125

Refer to wavelength selection

80km SMF

0~70 commercial

HCSD-ALxx81E

10.3125

Refer to wavelength selection

80km SMF

-10~80 extended

HCSD-ALxx81I

10.3125

Refer to wavelength selection

80km SMF

-40~85 Industrial


Wavelength Selection: C-band λc Wavelength Guide Pin Descriptions

Channel

Wavelength (nm)

Frequency (THZ)

Channel

Wavelength (nm)

Frequency (THZ)

C17

1563.86

191.70

C39

1546.12

193.90

C18

1563.05

191.80

C40

1545.32

194.00

C19

1562.23

191.90

C41

1544.53

194.10

C20

1561.42

192.00

C42

1543.73

194.20

C21

1560.61

192.10

C43

1542.94

194.30

C22

1559.79

192.20

C44

1542.14

194.40

C23

1558.98

192.30

C45

1541.35

194.50

C24

1558.17

192.40

C46

1540.56

194.60

C25

1557.36

192.50

C47

1539.77

194.70

C26

1556.55

192.60

C48

1538.98

194.80

C27

1555.75

192.70

C49

1538.19

194.90

C28

1554.94

192.80

C50

1537.40

195.00

C29

1554.13

192.90

C51

1536.61

195.10

C30

1553.33

193.00

C52

1535.82

195.20

C31

1552.52

193.10

C53

1535.04

195.30

C32

1551.72

193.20

C54

1534.25

195.40

C33

1550.92

193.30

C55

1533.47

195.50

C34

1550.12

193.40

C56

1532.68

195.60

C35

1549.32

193.50

C57

1531.90

195.70

C36

1548.51

193.60

C58

1531.12

195.80

C37

1547.72

193.70

C59

1530.33

195.90

C38

1546.92

193.80

C60

1529.55

196.00

Non-ITU

Peak wavelength between 1528.77nm-1563.86

C61

1528.77

196.10


Absolute Maximum Ratings

It has to be noted that the operation in excess of any individual absolute maximum ratings might cause permanent damage to this module. 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Notes

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

85

oC


Power Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

3.6

V


Relative Humidity (non-condensation)

RH

5

95

%


Damage Threshold

THd

0


dBm



Recommended Operating Conditions and Power Supply Requirements

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Operating Case Temperature

TOP

0


70

oC

commercial

-40


85

oC

Industrial

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.135

3.3

3.465

V


Data Rate



10.3125


Gb/s


Control Input Voltage High


2


Vcc

V


Control Input Voltage Low


0


0.8

V


Link Distance (SMF)

D



80

km

9/125um


Part Number Ordering Information General Description

HC’HCSD-ALxx81x SFP+ transceiver is designed for use in 10-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 80km over single mode fiber. The module consists of DWDM EML Laser, APD and Preamplifier in a high-integrated optical sub-assembly. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF8472. This module is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 100GHz ITU Grid, C Band DWDM wavelength.

HCSD-ALxx81x transceivers provide a unique enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage. It also defines a sophisticated system of alarm and warning flags, which alerts end-users when particular operating parameters are outside of a factory set normal range.

The SFP+ MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM that is accessible over a 2-wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h). The digital diagnostic monitoring interface makes use of the 8 bit address 1010001X (A2h), so the originally defined serial ID memory map remains unchanged.


Pin Assignment and Pin Description

LHCKX1X6(BL4CNSHQJ9O}QI.png

Figure1. Diagram of host board connector block pin numbers and names

Pin

Symbol

Name/Description

Notes

1

VEET

Transmitter Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

1

2

TFAULT

Transmitter Fault.

2

3

TDIS

Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.

3

4

SDA

2-wire Serial Interface Data Line

4

5

SCL

2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line

4

6

MOD_ABS

Module Absent. Grounded within the module

4

7

RS0

Rate Select 0

5

8

LOS

Loss of Signal indication.  Logic 0 indicates normal operation.

6

9

RS1

No connection required


10

VEER

Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

11

VEER

Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

12

RD-

Receiver Inverted DATA out.  AC Coupled


13

RD+

Receiver Non-inverted DATA out.  AC Coupled


14

VEER

Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply


16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply


17

VEET

Transmitter Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

1

18

TD+

Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.


19

TD-

Transmitter Inverted DATA in.  AC Coupled.


20

VEET

Transmitter Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

1

 Notes:

1. Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.

2. TFAULT is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7kΩ– 10 kΩ resistor on the host board if intended for use. Pull up voltage should be between 2.0V to Vcc + 0.3V.A high output indicates a transmitter fault caused by either the TX bias current or the TX output power exceeding the preset alarm thresholds. A low output indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output is pulled to<0.8V.

3. Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS<0.8V.

4. Should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ- 10kΩ on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. MOD_ABS pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.

5. Internally pulled down per SFF-8431 Rev 4.1.

6. LOS is open collector output. It should be pulled up with 4.7kΩ – 10kΩ on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.


Electrical Characteristics

The following electrical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max

Unit

Notes

Power Consumption

p



1.5

W


Supply Current

Icc



450

mA



Transmitter

Single-ended Input Voltage Tolerance

Vcc

-0.3


4.0

V


AC Common Mode Input Voltage Tolerance (RMS)


15



mV


Differential Input Voltage Swing

Vin,pp

120


820

mVpp


Differential Input Impedance

Zin

90

100

110

Ohm

1

Transmit Disable Assert Time




10

us


Transmit Disable Voltage

Vdis

Vcc-1.3


Vcc

V


Transmit Enable Voltage

Ven

Vee


Vee +0.8

V

2

Receiver

Differential Output Voltage Swing

Vout,pp

350


850

mVpp


Differential Output Impedance

Zout

90

100

110

Ohm

3

Data output rise/fall time

Tr/Tf

28



ps

4

LOS Assert Voltage

VlosH

Vcc-1.3


Vcc

V

5

LOS De-assert Voltage

VlosL

Vee


Vee +0.8

V

5

Power Supply Rejection

PSR

100



mVpp

6

Notes:

1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled thereafter.   

2. Or open circuit.   

3. Input 100 ohms differential termination.   

4. These are unfiltered 20-80% values.  

5. Loss of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.   

6. Receiver sensitivity is compliant with power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5 MHz up to specified value applied through the recommended power supply filtering network.   


 Optical Characteristics

The following optical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Optical Wavelength

λc

λc -0.1


λc +0.1

nm

1

Center Wavelength Spacing



100


GHz


Optical Spectral Width

∆λ



1

nm


Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30



dB


Average Optical Power

PAVG

-1


4

dBm

2

Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

8.2



dB


Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty

TDP



3

dB


Transmitter OFF Output Power

POff



-30

dBm


Transmitter Eye Mask


Compliant with IEEE802.3ae


Receiver

Center Wavelength

λC

1270


1610

nm


Receiver Sensitivity (Average Power)

Sen.



-23

dBm

3

Input Saturation Power (overload)

Psat

-6



dBm


LOS Assert

LOSA

-32



dB


LOS De-assert

LOSD



-26

dBm


LOS Hysteresis

LOSH

0.5



dBm


Notes:

1.  λc refer to wavelength selection, and corresponds to approximately 0.8 nm

2. Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH and IEC-825-1 regulations.

3. Measured with Light source 1528.77~1563.86nm, ER=6.0dB; BER =<10^-12 @10.3125Gbps, PRBS=2^31-1 NRZ.


Mechanical Dimensions

_(CGH@{QFEB7K85}KBA7}`J.png

Figure2. Mechanical Outline