Welcome to HC OPTICAL!

Home  >  Products  >  Optical Device  >  High Power Optical Amplifier EDFA

High Power Optical Amplifier EDFA

Product Details


Product overview


HC5155H Fiber amplifier uses highly reliable multimode pump laser and double-clad active fiber, and unique APC and ATC circuits. The maximum total output power can reach 36dBm, and one set of equipment can replace several to more than ten originally needed ordinary fiber amplifiers, which can greatly save costs and maintenance costs. In order to improve the stability of network operation, high power 1550nm optical amplifier will play a more and more important role in the process of continuous extension and expansion of optical network.


Product features

 

 1. Use optical devices such as pump lasers and double-clad active fibers of international famous brands.

 2. Length optimization of Yb3 + and Er3 + co-doped double-clad fiber

 3. Excellent residual pump treatment technology

 4. Perfect and reliable optical power output stabilization circuit and laser heating and cooling

 5. stabilization control circuit ensure the best performance of the whole machine and the long life and stable operation of the laser.

 6. Dual power supply design to ensure safe and stable power supply

 7. Ultra high power output: up to 4 W total output power

 8. 8, 16, 32 and 64 optical signal outputs can be realized

 9. The RJ45 Ethernet interface supports the SNMP protocol to easily realize the remote network management function

 10. With RS232 super terminal interface, the interface is good, which is convenient for users to configure and manage locally.



Technical parameters

 

Parameter

Unit

Specification

Output optical power

dBm

27~36

Number of optical output channels


1~64

Input optical power

dBm

-3~10

Operating wavelength

nm

1540~1560

Output optical power stability

dB

<±0.2

Polarization sensitivity

dB

<0.2

Polarization mode dispersion

PS

<0.5

Optical reflection loss

dB

≥45

C/N

dB

≥50

CSO

dB

≥63

CTB

dB

≥63

Fiber optic connector


FC/APC、SC/APC

Noise figure

dB

< 5.5 (0 dBm optical input)

Network management interface


RS232 or RJ45

Power consumption

W

 100

Operating voltage

V

110 ~ 240VAC or 40 ~ 72VDC

Operating temperature

0~40

Size

mm

482.6×505.5×88.9

 


 


Ordering information HC-EDFA-5155H-A-B-C-D

 

A

                         B

              C

                 D

Number of output channels

             Power supply mode

Optical interface

With or without WDM

 8

16

32

 64

A: 220V linear power   supply

B: 60V linear power   supply

C: 220V switching   power supply

D: 60V switching   power supply

E: 110V switching   power supply

F: 110V linear power   supply

G: DC48V switching   power supply

FA: FC/APC SA: SC/APC LA: LC/APC

1. With WDM

2. Without WDM

 





If you need more supports , Please contact us.