Welcome to HC OPTICAL!

Home  >  Products  >  Optical Device  >  Circulator

Product Details

The 3-port polarization insensitive circulator features excellent performance over a wide wavelength range . The technology is a lead-free packaging platform and epoxy-free in optical path. These devices are designed to work as pump combiners for Dispersion Compensation, Bi-directional Transmission, Add/Drop Multiplexing, Fiber Sensor and other optical network applications.


Features

Low Insertion Loss

High Stability, High Reliability

Epoxy-free on Optical Path

Compact Size



Applications

Dispersion Compensation

Bi-directional Transmission System

Fiber Sensor

Add/Drop Multiplexing,

Instrument, testing and measurement


Specifications

Parameters

Unit

Min

Typ

Max

Operating Wavelength Range

1310

nm

1310±20

1550

nm

1550±20

1625

nm

1625±10

1650

nm

1625

Insertion Losstion Loss (12   or 23 )

1310 or 1550

dB


0.5

0.8

1625

dB


0.7

1.0

1650

dB


0.9

1.2

Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL)

1310 or 1550

dB



0.10

1625

dB



0.15

1650

dB



0.20

Isolation   (21   or 32)

1310 or 1550

dB

36



1625

dB

35



1650

dB

30



PMD

1310 or 1550

ps



0.10

1625

ps



0.10

1650

ps



0.10

Directivity

dB

50



Return Loss

dB

50



Optical Power Handlin

mW



500

Operating Temperature

-5~75

Storage Temperature

-40~85

Fiber Type


SMF-28   or equivalent fiber

Color Code


Port 1: black; Port 2 & 3: clear

* All the parameters are excluding connectors;


Dimension (Unit:mm)

image.png



Ordering Information  HC-CIR-A-B-C-D-E-F


A

B

C

D

E

F

Center   Wavelength

Port

Dimension

Package Type   & Fiber Jacket

Fiber Length

Connector Type

1310=1310nm

1550=1550nm

1625=1625nm

1650=1650nm

3=3 Port 

4=4 Port

1= 50×Ø5.5

2=38×Ø5.5

 

25= 250μm bare fiber

90= 900μm loose tube

05=0.5 meter 

10=1.0 meter   15=1.5   meter   20=2.0 meter   30=Special

0=None   

1=FC/PC 

2=FC/APC 

3=SC/PC 

4=SC/APC      5=LC/PC 

6=LC/APC   

7=Special