Welcome to HC OPTICAL!

Home  >  Products  >  Optical Device  >  MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator (MEMS VOA)

MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator (MEMS VOA)

Product Details


Product features

Low insertion loss

Low polarization dependent loss

Compact design

Low energy consumption


Range of application

Power control and equalization

EDFA gain slope control

Receiver protection

Channel switch

Optical splitter multiplexer


Technical parameter


Parameters

MEMS   VOA

Unit

Type

Bright

Dark


Operating Wavelength

SM:1260~1620;MM:850/1310

nm

Attenuation Range

SM:≥30@5V;MM: ≥30@3V

dB

Insertion Loss

≤0.7

dB

Response Time

≤8

ms

Return Loss

SM≥50;MM≥30

dB

WDL

≤0.25@0V

dB

Optical Power

≤500

mW

Driving Voltage

SM≤6.5;MM≤35

V

Operating Temperature

-20~+85

Storage Temperature

-40~+85

Dimension

Φ5.4×19

mm



Dimensions



image.png

image.png












Pin Assignment

 

Pin NO.

Single Mode

Multi-Mode

1

Anode

Anode

2

Cathode

GND

3

GND

GND



Order information:HC-MVOA -A-B-C-D-E-F-G


A

B

C

D

E

F


Type

Wavelength

Attenuation   Range

Fiber Dimension

Fiber Length

Connector


1: Bright

1:C band

25:min.25 dB

025:Φ0.25mm

05:0.5m

00: None


2 :Dark

2:L band

30:min.30 dB

09:Φ0.9mm

10:1.0m

FP: FC/UPC


3:C &L   band

40:min.40dB

X:other

15:1.5m

FA: FC/APC



4:M Multi-Mode

X:other


X:other

SP: SC/UPC



X:other




SA: SC/APC







LP: LC/UPC







LA: LC/APC







X:other







If you need more information, Please contact us.